Archive for August, 2008

Crowded KL

August 1, 2008

I am very tired now but I still want to blog about today before I forget. And yes, KL is crowded.

Let’s see, today is the first time I went down to KL without him to fetch me from the toll plaza, after a very very long time. I never had to worry about taking public transport or knowing all the different trains and their routes around KL. I felt like a tourist, haha. I was grateful I had Chris to take me to KLCC and You Zhuan, to all other places. Thanks girl for coming all the way down to save me, a Damsel in Distress! (Ya, that’s what I am, a DID!)

Oh, let me talk about the trains. On one train, I saw this advertisement by KFC.

“Why do you want to stand in a crowded train when you can sit in to a hearty KFC breakfast?”

My, I felt sooo insulted! Haha. Do you really think I want to take the train if I had any other choice??! Of course I would like to sit in to a hearty KFC breakfast instead of standing in a crowded train but since KFC insulted me, I don’t think I want to sit in to a hearty KFC breakfast anymore. Please do consider how your potential KFC breakfast customers would feel la before you put that up.

The crowd on my way back to You Zhuan’s place, my goodness! Why are there so many people in the world? Why are there so many people in the world who need trains? Okay okay, I sound super jakun here so let’s move on to happier things, like shopping and food. Haha.

I got myself one blouse, one T-shirt and a new purse. Yeah! I’m happy with my purchases, or so-called, investments! Gosh, I sound like Becky Bloomwood in Confessions of a Shopaholic.

As for dinner, me and You Zhuan decided to try something totally new and we ended up in The Apartment in KLCC. It was a very cosy place and the food was heavenly! You Zhuan ordered Chicken and Mushroom Pasta while I ordered Green Chicken Curry and together, we shared a slice of Bailey’s Cheesecake. They were all oh-so-delicious! Maybe we were very hungry la, that’s why they tasted so very nice but I would definitely recommend their Bailey’s Cheesecake! Mmmmmm~~~ The one thing I really liked about the interior decor of the place were the book shelves!

Luckily I brought my camera along. Took some pictures at the entrance of Petronas Philharmonic Hall and The Apartment. Hehe.

 Petronas Philharmonic Hall

 Petronas Philharmonic Hall

The Apartment

Interior

More interior..

Books..

Books..

 More Books..

And even encyclopedias!

 

 Bailey’s Cheesecake!

 YZ’s Chicken and Mushroom Pasta

 SN’s Green Chicken Curry

The Apartment does look like one cosy, comfortable apartment, doesn’t it? They even had a bed for tired customers to sleep on. No, I’m just making up the allowed-to-sleep-on-the-bed thing.

Gotta sleep now! Goodnight! Coffee Bean Breakfast is on the menu tomorrow! Yay! =)

 

 

Advertisements